Tender for the Supply and Delivery of 22 x Refuse Collection Vehicles
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,058,000
- Topic
- Heavy-duty motor vehicles
- Published
- 24 June 2016
- Submission
- 26 July 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council is inviting tenders for the supply of 22 refuse collection vehicles of varying specifications for its Waste and Recycling Service to ensure the continued effective collection of the Boroughs domestic (including rural), commercial and recycled waste. The contract will be for the purchase/supply and delivery of following items. Lot 1 - 20 x 26 Ton 6x 2 Refuse Collection Vehicles Specification Number TS-01-2016 Lot 2- 2 x 12 Ton 4 x 2 Refuse Collection Vehicles, Specification Number TS-02-2016. A total of 22 units’ Full specification details can be found in the Pricing and Specification Schedules Tenderers may submit prices for one, or both of the above Lots. (Submissions must be for a complete lot and not part of it). Tender documents and specifications can be obtained by registering onto the Councils web based procurement portal "The Chest" by visiting www.the-chest.org
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 July 2016
About the buyer
Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34140000 · Heavy-duty motor vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tameside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tameside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tameside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tameside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tameside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tameside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for the Supply and Delivery of 22 x Refuse Collection Vehicles.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
