Stale Pre-tender

Supply services of nursing personnel

Details

Value
GBP 25,000,000
Topic
Supply services of nursing personnel
Published
24 June 2016

Tender description

The London Borough of Hillingdon is seeking to consult with interested parties on the future provision of the 0-19 Healthy Child Programme (and up to 25 years for those with a special educational need and/or disability). The HCP is the main universal health service for improving the health and well-being of children through: — Health and Development Reviews; — Health Promotion; — Parenting Support; and — Screening. The intention of LBH is to procure these services modelled upon the following design principles: — Accessible and community owned services; — Building family / community capacity and resilience; — Integrated, complementary and outcome focused support. The Healthy Child Programme will support the Early Intervention and Prevention Service strategic vision. Hillingdon families are safe, healthy, prosperous and self reliant as they have the aspirations and means to succeed. LBH has identified the following outcomes for the HCP linked to the Early Intervention Prevention Service Plan: — Strong Families: families thrive because they have developed the skills, knowledge, behaviours, capabilities and resilience to do so; — Safe Families: families stay safe because they are able to effectively manage risks and protect themselves from harm; — Healthy Families: families are healthy because they have the skills, knowledge, behaviours and capabilities to lead healthy and socially responsible lifestyles; — Economically Prosperous Families: families prosper because they have secured the means to live independently through sustained engagement in education, training and employment. In addition the HCP is intrinsically linked to outcomes for children young people and families contained within the Public Health Outcomes Framework (PHOF). Our expectation is that the future service will be capable of meeting or exceeding all of these outcomes. Suppliers should note that this is a Prior Information Notice for information only. It is Not a formal invitation to tender. In the first instance, please register on the CapitalEsourcing portal. It is the intention of London Borough of Hillingdon to hold a market warming event in the near future. The purpose of such an event is to engage with the market. Interested suppliers are requested to express an interest by registering against the opportunity on the portal. An invitation to the market warming event will follow. Please note that recording your interest does not automatically enter you into the tender process for this notice. The London Borough of Hillingdon anticipates it will be commencing a tender exercise for the provision of London Borough of Hillingdon 0-19 Healthy Child Programme and would like to take this opportunity to invite you to a market warming day on Monday, 25.7.2016 at the Civic Centre, Uxbridge, UB8 1UW. This will give you the opportunity to share ideas and for us to explain our intentions for the future. This Prior Information Notice is to advise prospective suppliers of the Council's intentions. Please note that this PIN is not a call for competition. Please contact jjones3@hillingdon.gov.uk@hillingdon.gov.uk in regards to the Market Warming Event. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by participating / or not participating within this market testing exercise. The contract duration will be for 36 months (3 years) with the option to extend by a further 1 + 1 years, giving a potential contract length of 5 years. Estimated cost per annum c. 5 000 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published24 June 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79624000 · Supply services of nursing personnel
  • 79625000 · Supply services of medical personnel
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply services of nursing personnel.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.