Closed tender

Roofing Renewal Programme 2016/17

Details

Topic
Roofing materials
Published
20 June 2016
Submission
26 July 2016

Tender description

Roofing Renewal Programme 2016/17 Project Description Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the Roofing Renewal Programme to properties within the Swindon Borough Council housing stock. The contractor will be required to undertake works such as: • The removal of existing roof coverings as required. • The supply and installation of new roof covering as required. • The renewal of associated items at roof level and below • The provision of scaffolding required to carry out the works • Making good to the structure and finishing’s as required. Other Information The evaluation of tenders will be based on 70% total price and 30% quality. Contract Period The contract will be for an initial period of 1 year period commencing 1st October 2016, with the option to extend for a further 3 periods of 12 months (potential four years total), subject to satisfactory performance. This is a competitive tender and a contract will be awarded to the organisation that is deemed to represent the most economical and advantageous tender. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 26th July 2016, 12.00GMT by 2 x hardcopy and 1 x copy on memory stick to the address as stated on the relevant Tender Return Label only. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to sshearman@swindon.gov.uk by 13th July 2016, 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to Sarah Shearman at sshearman@swindon.gov.uk or Steve Provis at sprovis@swindon.gov.uk We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Roofs, roof coverings, pitch roof, flat roof, Roofing

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 July 2016

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112500 · Roofing materials
  • 45261100 · Roof-framing work
  • 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
  • 45261210 · Roof-covering work
  • 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
  • 45261212 · Roof-slating work
  • 45261213 · Metal roof-covering work
  • 45261214 · Bituminous roof-covering work
  • 45261220 · Roof-painting and other coating work
  • 45261221 · Roof-painting work
  • 45261410 · Roof insulation work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Roofing Renewal Programme 2016/17.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Roofing Renewal Programme 2016/17, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.