Expired contract

Provision of an Outreach Carers Service

Details

Duration
3 years
Topic
Social work services without accommodation
Published
20 June 2016

Tender description

TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF AN OUTREACH CARERS SERVICE Wokingham Borough Council is inviting tenders for the provision of carers information, advice and outreach service The service will include the following: • Information and advice • Individual support • Support for carers groups • Activities to promote carers’ health and well-being • Events and training The service should also be able to: • Identify gaps in the provision of carers services and will work with relevant agencies on development of services for carers • Ensure that carers’ voice is heard and will facilitate the communication between carers and statutory organisations and local providers of carers services Those wishing to submit a tender must have demonstrable evidence of: • The ability to work creatively and flexibly to meet the needs of carers • Experience of proactive and innovative ways of providing outcome-focused support • An understanding of the impact of carers issues and needs The Service will be delivered under a three year contract, held with Wokingham Borough Council. The Council reserves the right to extend the Contract for two periods of up to 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance, funding availability and mutual agreement of the parties. The service contract is expected to commence on 1st November 2016. The Council intends to award the contract based on the most economically advantageous tender. The award criteria will be as follows: Price 50% Method Statement 35% Presentation 15% The Council reserves the right not to accept the lowest, or any tender, submitted. How to apply Interested parties wishing to be considered for this opportunity must register their interest by emailing the following address: procurement@wokingham.gov.uk To download or request the Tender documents: • Log on to Contracts Finder website • Email procurement@wokingham.gov.uk • Log on to www.wokingham.gov.uk The deadline for tender submissions is 9th August 2016, Midday. Responses received after this time will be disregarded. Hayley Rees Procurement Business Partner Wokingham Borough Council Civic Offices Shute End Wokingham Borough Council RG40 1BN Tel: 0118 974 6705 Email: procurement@wokingham.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 September 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2019

About the buyer

Wokingham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of an Outreach Carers Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of an Outreach Carers Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wokingham Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.