Expired contract

Northamptonshire Intensive Support Service

Details

Buyer
LGSS
Value
GBP 4,362,400
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
21 June 2016

Tender description

Northamptonshire County Council (the Council) is inviting Tender submissions for the provision of Intensive Support Services. The Tender is available in three “Lots”, and Bidders can submit a Tender for any/all Lots that they meet the criteria for (as set out in the Tender documentation). The services to be provided are: LOT 1 – Immediate and Short Term Intensive Support services to children, young people and their families. This is being jointly commissioned between Northamptonshire County Council and the Youth Offending Service. LOT 2 – Medium Term Intensive Support services to children, young people and their families. LOT 3 – Long Term Intensive Support services to children, young people and their families. * Lots 2 and 3 are being offered on a payment by results basis. The support provided will be both for those families who meet two or more of the troubled families criterion or, need support to enable them to be stepped down from specialist support (i.e. cases open to Social Care). Northamptonshire County Council is committed to protecting and supporting children, young people and their families in the County via its Children and Families Early Help and Prevention Strategy and Corporate Parenting Strategy. The overall principle of the strategies is to provide early and effective help and support to children and families when they need it, with the long term aim of “helping more families in Northamptonshire to be able to help themselves” and thus improving their overall wellbeing and quality of life. The Council works with its partners, stakeholders and communities to provide effective and co-ordinated help and support to children and their families at the earliest opportunity, to prevent them from having to experience difficulties and distress in the first place. The Provider will be expected to build and maintain effective relationships and partnerships with local stakeholders and organisations to ensure that the best possible outcomes for young people are achieved. The service will be required from 1st August 2016 onwards and TUPE may apply where appropriate. The Contract(s) are to be awarded for two years 8 months, with two 12 month options to extend. For clarity, the maximum possible duration of the Contract(s), should the extensions be taken up is four years 8 months. The detailed requirements for each Lot are defined in the relevant Specification, and Tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 June 2016
  2. Completed: Award published21 June 2016
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date1 April 2019

About the buyer

LGSS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Northamptonshire Intensive Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Northamptonshire Intensive Support Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LGSS.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 121
    £121.6bn
  2. 78
    £1.9bn
  3. 42
    £11.7bn
  4. 41
    £6.0bn
  5. 27
    £1.8bn
  6. 20
    £10.8m
  7. 19
    £6.1bn
  8. 13
    £1.8bn
  9. 136
    £402.6m
  10. 48
    £6.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.