Awarded contract

Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines

Details

Value
GBP 241,200
Topic
Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines
Published
22 June 2016

Tender description

To provide Laundry Services for Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire Police Forces as per the ITT documentation. Derbyshire Constabulary have a requirement for Laundry Services for 4 custody suite locations and 1 Force HQ laundry requirements. Items currently originating at custody facilities may include but not be limited to; custody cell blankets (special risk / anti-rip), bath and hand towels, high risk suits, jogging bottoms, sweatshirts and t-shirts. Ad-hoc laundry requests originating from other locations may include but not be limited to; tablecloths, tea towels various items of machine washable police uniform, clothing, workshop overalls and uniform that may require dry cleaning. Nottinghamshire Police have a requirement for Laundry Services for 3 custody suite locations. Items currently originating at custody facilities may include but not be limited to; custody cell blankets (special risk / anti-rip), bath and hand towels, high risk suits, jogging bottoms, sweatshirts and t-shirts. Ad-hoc laundry requests originating from other locations may include but not be limited to; tablecloths, tea towels various items of machine washable police uniform, clothing, workshop overalls and uniform that may require dry cleaning.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 December 2015
  2. Completed: Award published22 June 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42716000 · Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines
  • 98311000 · Laundry-collection services
  • 98311100 · Laundry-management services
  • 98311200 · Laundry-operation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  2. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.