Expired contract

CP1311-16 Provision of Youth Service in Devon

Details

Supplier(s)
DYS Space Ltd
Value
GBP 5,245,500
Duration
3 years
Topic
Guidance services
Published
21 June 2016

Tender description

CP1311-16 - Provision of Youth Service in Devon. Devon County Council is seeking bids from suitably experienced, qualified and skilled organisations to provide a Youth Service for Devon. The scope of the divested Youth Service for Devon is the provision of: 1. An open access youth service for Young People. 2. Targeted youth work for Young People and targeted group work with Young People with multiple needs as part of an integrated offer to vulnerable Young People. 3. Advice, guidance and support to voluntary and community groups. 4. Alternative Provision to mainstream education which will be commissioned and funded by DCC, schools and other education providers. 5. Providing the Duke of Edinburgh award scheme. This is being procured under the Light Touch Regime in accordance with Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This will be a one stage procurement process and participation is reserved to qualifying organisations pursuing a public service mission and fulfilling the conditions set out under Regulation 77 (Reserved contracts for certain services) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The six outcomes which the divested Youth Service for Devon will achieve for Young People accessing the service are: Outcome 1: Young people are safe from harm, neglect and exploitation. Outcome 2: Vulnerable Young People have good life chances. Outcome 3: Disadvantaged Young People have more opportunities and better outcomes. Outcome 4: Young people are able to establish good relationships and connections. Outcome 5: Young people influence the decisions that affect them. Outcome 6: Young people have good opportunities to participate in their community. BIDDER EVENT There will be a bidder event held in Exeter on 27th June 2016 in relation to this tender. The event will be an opportunity to have a brief overview of the service requirement from commissioners of the service, to have the procurement process explained, ITT document explained and there will be an opportunity to ask questions. Whilst every endeavour will be made to answer questions at this event, it may be necessary to respond at a later date. The presentations and questions and answers given will be made available via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Spaces for this event are limited and restricted to two persons per organisation. In order to ensure that this event is of the most benefit, bidding organisations are encouraged to ensure that persons attending are the most appropriate i.e. persons who will be constructing and making decisions about any bid submitted. In order to book a place, please e-mail james.szalanskicoles@devon.gov.uk details of the time and venue will then be released. Further information regarding the contract or purchase(s) is contained in the Procurement Documents which can be accessed from www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. For full OJEU Contract Notice - 2016/S 118-210759 ( http://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:210759-2016:TEX )

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date7 October 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2020

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312310 · Guidance services
  • 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
  • 85322000 · Community action programme
  • 98133110 · Services provided by youth associations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP1311-16 Provision of Youth Service in Devon.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CP1311-16 Provision of Youth Service in Devon, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.