Building construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,600,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 21 June 2016
- Submission
- 1 August 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Dartford Borough Council is seeking a suitable construction contractor for the new build of 51 housing units on land at Coleridge Road, Shaftesbury Lane and Cavell Crescent, Dartford. The contract is for design and construction works under a JCT Design and Build contract. It is estimated that the contract will be for approx. 18 months but this is only a guideline. Full details of the project can be obtained by registering a formal expression of interest for this opportunity on the Kent Business Portal: www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk Please note that this is a restricted procurement process so there will be a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) for the short-listing stage and then an Invitation To Tender (ITT) and associated tender documents for the second stage. However, as per the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Dartford Borough Council is required to publish all project documents, for both stages, from the outset. Therefore, please note that the deadline for submission of your completed PQQ only is: 12:00:00 on Monday, 1.8.2016 (GMT). Following the evaluation of all returned PQQs, it is envisaged that a maximum of 4 applicants will be invited to tender. The Council hopes to notify all companies, successful and unsuccessful at PQQ stage, by the end of August 2016 with a view to re-publishing the Invitation To Tender (ITT) and associated tender documents to the shortlisted applicants at the beginning of September 2016. The deadline for the submission of the completed tender documents will be confirmed at the time of notifying the successful applicants and re-publishing the Invitation To Tender (ITT) and associated tender documents. Once you have formally registered your expression of interest, the nominated contact for your company will be sent 2 emails. The 1st will confirm your expression of interest and the second will contain a link to enable you to access all the project documents for this quotation. Should you fail to receive the email notifications, please login to the supplier homepage of the Kent Business Portal: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf/fr m_home ?ReadForm and follow the steps below: 1. Click on the My Opportunities link on the right hand side; 2. Change the Organisations drop-down menu to Dartford Borough Council and wait for the screen to refresh; 3. Click on the Contract ID link for the New Build Housing: Coleridge Road, Shaftesbury Lane and Cavell Crescent, Dartford opportunity; 4. Click on the New Build Housing: Coleridge Road, Shaftesbury Lane and Cavell Crescent, Dartford title link and from the next screen you will be able to view and download all the project documents. If you are viewing this opportunity outside of the Kent Business Portal, follow the instructions below to see the advert and formally register your expression of interest: 1. Click on the following link to open the Opportunities page on the Kent Business Portal: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf/f rm_opportunity_search?openForm&from=frm_home 2. Change the Organisations drop-down menu to Dartford Borough Council and click on the ‘Search’ button; 3. Click on the Contract Title link for the New Build Housing: Coleridge Road, Shaftesbury Lane and Cavell Crescent, Dartford project; 4. If you are a registered user of the Kent Business Portal click on the Login and Register Interest button at the bottom of the screen otherwise click on the Register Free link at the top of the page. If you have any queries please contact Dartford Borough Council's Procurement Team by email: procurement@dartford.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 August 2016
About the buyer
Dartford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211300 · Houses construction work
- 45211341 · Flats construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dartford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dartford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dartford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dartford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dartford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dartford-borough-council.gov |
52 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building construction work.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
Related topics
Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dartford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
