Awarded contract

Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

Details

Supplier(s)
AMAC harvesting
Value
GBP 416,000
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
20 June 2016

Tender description

Contract for whole tree extraction by cable crane to areas where the DP harvester can process the stems safely throughout West Argyll Forest District. Break points available at the end of Year 2 and 3 at which time FCS will decided on whether the contract will continue. The decision on whether to use the break points is at FCS discretion, based on operational requirements, performance and budget availability. Contract for Whole tree extraction by cable crane to areas where the DP harvester can process the stems safely throughout West Argyll Forest District. Break points available at the end of Year 2 and Year 3 at which time FCS will decide on whether the contract will continue. The decision on whether to use the break points is at FCS discretion, based on operational requirements, performance and budget availability.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 April 2016
  2. Completed: Award published20 June 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.