Awarded contract

Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
20 June 2016

Tender description

3 year contract for the collection, anaylsis and modelling of data associated with deer numbers and their impacts on the national forest estate across Scotland. 3 year contract for the collection, analysis and modelling of data associated with deer numbers and their impacts on the national forest estate across Scotland. The key outcomes of the contract will be the collection of data and the production of maps and reports. Breakpoints at years 1 and 2 at which time FCS will be decided on whether the contract will continue. The decision on whether to use the break points at FCS discretion, based on operational requirements, performance and budget availability. The data will also be used to assess trends in deer numbers and deer damage across the NFE. It is intended that any methods will be usable by other land managers. The key outcomes will be to present the FC with: 1. Deer Damage Impact Map data; 2. Other Herbivore (e.g. feral sheep and goats) Damage Impact Map data; 3. Estimates Deer Utilisation (EDU) Map data.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 May 2016
  2. Completed: Award published20 June 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.