Awarded contract

Social work and related services

Details

Value
GBP 569,491
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
14 June 2016

Tender description

The London Borough of Barnet (LBB)has commissioned Early Intervention and Prevention (EIP) services for children and young people within Barnet. The LBB is awarding 4 contracts to 2 providers. The contracts have been awarded on the basis of the following lots: Contract 1 and 2 will consist of 2 lots: — Lot 1 — A Family Health Coaches programme; — Lot 2 — A Peri-natal Health Coaches programme. Contract 3 will consist of the following lot: — Lot 3 — Domestic Violence and Abuse (DVA) — Women's Support Group and Play Therapy. Contract 4 will consist of the following lot: — Lot 4 –Support Services for PVI (Private Voluntary and Independent) Early Years Settings. The focus of the Family Health Coaches service this is to address the assessed needs of families affected by mental health problems, domestic violence and substance misuse. The service will adopt a ‘community asset’ approach — by utilizing citizens to deliver peer interventions. Many people do not seek help from statutory services due to a fear of authority and/or a concern that, for example, their children will be taken into care, of the stigma associated with mental health problems, offending and substance misuse. There may also be cultural issues which inhibit people from using existing services. Perinatal mental health problems are a major public health issue in Barnet, not just because of their adverse impact on the mother but also because they have been shown to compromise the healthy emotional, cognitive and even physical development of the child, with serious long-term consequences. The perinatal period, is defined as the period during pregnancy and the first year after childbirth. Perinatal mental health is concerned with the emotional and psychological well-being of pregnant women and their child, partner and families. The focus of the Perinatal Health Coaches Service is to provide a low intensity emotional well-being support for women with or at risk of developing mild to moderate (also referred as ‘common’) perinatal mental health problems. Early Intervention and Prevention is about tackling problems experienced by children and families as early as possible to improve outcomes, and to lower costs. Barnet's approach to Early Intervention and Prevention has been organised according to 3 guiding principles: i) intervene as early as possible; ii) take a whole family approach; and iii) use evidence based monitoring systems. This contract will provide a key component of Barnet EIP support but is not the only PVI support in place. The provider will be required to work in partnership to provide a well-co-ordinated Early Years Support service. Service Aims, Objectives & Outcomes. Raising quality standards in childcare providers for any setting or those who have been OFSTED graded as Requires Improvement (RI) or that have been identified as at risk of a RI in the next inspection.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2016
  2. Completed: Award published14 June 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Barnet Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Barnet Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.