Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School Extension - Commercial Team EOI
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 14 June 2016
- Submission
- 23 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Buckinghamshire County Council are pleased to confirm that it is considering issuing invitation to tender documents related to the provision of Project Managers, Cost Consultancy and Contract Administrator services to assist the client in the development and construction of works at: Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School, Oxford Road, Aylesbury, HP21 8PE A viability study has already been completed by BCC. This commission will commence with a review of the financial viability study. (RIBA 1) The project compromises of the following works: • The refurbishment /conversion of two general classrooms into science rooms • A 110 sqm extension to the existing Dining Room with a covered external seating area adjacent to the new extension • Refurbishment of the existing hall • An extension to the Performing Art Block to create an additional 62 sqm Music Room • Estimated works value £1 million. The refurbishment of the existing hall and the external covered seating area has not been part of the original feasibility study and a new cost estimate will be required for these works.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 June 2016
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
89 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School Extension - Commercial Team EOI.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School Extension - Commercial Team EOI, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
