Repair and maintenance services of ships
Details
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of ships
- Published
- 16 June 2016
- Submission
- 21 July 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Project is for the provision of dry docking, ship repair and maintenance services to HMS Caroline — Historic Visitor Attraction in Belfast, Northern Ireland. HMS Caroline is a Lone Survivor, a Living Legend. An iconic ship, she is the last survivor of the Fleets that fought at the Battle of Jutland in 1916, ‘A living legend in Belfast’, her home for 80 years. Directed by the National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) who own HMS Caroline the Department of Enterprise Trade and Innovation (DETI), the National Heritage Memorial Fund (NHMF) and the Heritage Lottery Fund (HLF) have committed to invest 15m in safeguarding and conserving HMS Caroline so she can be open to the public whilst afloat in Alexandra Dock, Belfast. As part of the restoration and conservation programme it is necessary to dry dock the ship to carry out condition inspections and works to the hull. The ship will be towed to the dry docking facility by the employer's representative which will be only be carried out within the confines of the Belfast estuary. The ship is not to be subjected to an open water tow. This constraint does not preclude a supplier using a floating dry dock facility to carry out the works within the Belfast estuary, subject to necessary statutory approvals. This project is being procured competitively and in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. The Procedure to be followed for this procurement process is the Open Procedure (Regulation 27 of the Public Contracts Regulations). Economic Operators should note that the Pre-qualification questionnaire is being used as an Eligibility Document. Therefore, the required documents within the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire Package (Folder 1) are to be completed and returned alongside the required documents of the Invitation to Tender Package (Folder 2). This project is subject to funding. Note: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders web site at: http://www.myTenders.org/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=168615
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 July 2016
About the buyer
National Museum of the Royal Navy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50241000 · Repair and maintenance services of ships
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of ships, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Museum of the Royal Navy.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
