Expired contract

Public Health & Clinical Commissioning Group Integrated Level 3 Sexual Health Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Solent NHS Trus
Value
GBP 85,688,670
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health services
Published
16 June 2016

Tender description

Hampshire County Council, Portsmouth City Council and Southampton City Council are working in partnership with the local Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) for West Hampshire, North Hampshire, North East Hampshire and Farnham, South Eastern Hampshire, Fareham and Gosport, Portsmouth and Southampton City, to collaboratively procure an Integrated model of Level 3 Sexual Health Services across this large geographical area. The service will include the provision of local authority commissioned services for: Contraception (outside of the GP contract); Sexually Transmitted Infection (STI) Testing & Treatment; Chlamydia Screening; Psychosexual Counselling; Sexual Health Promotion & HIV Prevention Services; Outreach Services; Clinical & System Leadership; and CCG commissioned services for Termination of Pregnancy and Vasectomy The deadline to submit your Tender (ITT) is 18 August 2016. A Provider Briefing Event will be held on 20 June 2016. In-Tend correspondence should be used to notify the Council of delegates’ names and contact details. Please refer to the Read Me First (Provider Guidance) document for the full tender timeline. Anticipated contract start date is 1 April 2017. Contract term is for five years with options to extend for a period or periods not exceeding two years offering a potential contract term of 7 years in total. Anticipated contract values over the potential maximum contract term is £99,970,115 (£14,281,445 per annum). TUPE may apply. All associated tender documentation is available now and all organisations interested in being considered for this opportunity will be required to register with (free of charge) and apply through Hampshire County Council’s online tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire. Tender reference is Public Health & Clinical Commissioning Group Integrated Level 3 Sexual Health Services(CO05782 ). Locate the tender(s) and “express an interest”. Full and complete procurement documentation is available when you have attached/”expressed an interest’’ to the tender/project. We recommend that you refer to the e-tendering guidance for suppliers which can be found by clicking on 'Information for Suppliers' at the top of the home page.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 October 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Public Health & Clinical Commissioning Group Integrated Level 3 Sexual Health Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.