Legal services
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 17 June 2016
- Submission
- 2 July 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
British Business Bank Investment Limited wishes to invite suppliers with expertise in providing legal advice on UK listed investment trusts and UK government public sector financial asset sales to participate in a procurement exercise for the supply of legal services. Bidders must be able to demonstrate expertise and capacity to provide as a minimum the following mandatory specialisms: Financial services, including Financial Services and Markets Act, rules of UK Listing Authority, Investment, Corporate (including Capital Markets), Public Law, Tax. This procurement relates to legal services within the meaning of Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). It is therefore subject to limited regulation and accordingly will be conducted in accordance with regulations 74 to 76 of the PCR 2015. This procurement exercise consists of 2 stages. The 1st stage will begin on 17.6.2016 and responses are required by interested suppliers by close of business on 30.6.2016. An evaluation exercise will then be undertaken by the British Business Bank to short-list a maximum of 4 suppliers. The results of the evaluation exercise will be issued on 1.7.2016 and those suppliers who are shortlisted to go through to the 2nd stage will be issued with a request for proposals document to respond to. Please note the value of this contract is between 100 000 GBP-500 000 GBP. As this is an accelerated process, please refer to the PQQ document for all relevant deadlines.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 July 2016
About the buyer
British Business Bank is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
- 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services
- 79111000 · Legal advisory services
- 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-business-bank.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-business-bank.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-business-bank.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-business-bank.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-business-bank.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-business-bank.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Legal services.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to Legal services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,465£62.4bn
- 182£2.7bn
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Business Bank.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
