Expired contract

High Power X-Ray CT System for the scanning of large, high density samples CJ-10-15-CAT-WMG-XRAYCTSCANNER-AA - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 925,000
Duration
6 months
Topic
CT scanners
Published
15 June 2016

Tender description

The University of Warwick, Warwick Manufacturing Group, has a requirement for a CT scanner to inspect and/or measure the internal and external geometries of large, high density, and complex multi-material objects (such as battery modules and powertrain components), accurately and repeatability. The system will have the capability to measure a range of vehicle components of differing materials (including plastics and metals), and complex structures and geometries, without the need for invasive or destructive testing. Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of our e-tendering system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure. This is an ABOVE EU threshold tender. All correspondence regarding this tender procedure should be made through the University of Warwick In-Tend system (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick) via the “Correspondence” functionality. Failure to do so may result in the correspondence being excluded from the tender procedure. After expressing an interest in this project you will be able to download the full tender document set within 24 hours. All bids must be received by midday 16th November 2015

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 May 2016
  2. Completed: Award published15 June 2016
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date17 November 2016

About the buyer

University of Warwick is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33115100 · CT scanners
  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to High Power X-Ray CT System for the scanning of large, high density samples CJ-10-15-CAT-WMG-XRAYCTSCANNER-AA - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.