Closed tender

Haydon Abbey School Extension & Refurbishment - Multi Design Team EOI

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
14 June 2016
Submission
23 June 2016

Tender description

Buckinghamshire County Council are pleased to confirm that it is considering issuing invitation to tender documents related to the provision of Lead Designer, Architect, M&E Consultant and CDM Principle Designer to assist the client in the development and construction of works at: Haydon Abbey School, Weedon Road, Aylesbury, HP19 9NS A viability study has already been completed by BCC. This commission will commence with the development of the design. (RIBA The project compromises of the following works: • An extension to the existing hall • A single storey extension to the North West of the school. The extension will facilitate the conversion of two existing classrooms into three. A small existing external courtyard will be converted to an internal apace, providing a new group/ study / break-out space together with providing access to the new classroom • External works to create additional car park spaces • Estimated works value £1.2 million

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 June 2016

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

89 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Haydon Abbey School Extension & Refurbishment - Multi Design Team EOI.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.