Daycare services for handicapped children and young people
Details
- Value
- GBP 779,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 June 2016
- Submission
- 15 July 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Tender for the Provision of Short Breaks Activities for Children and Young People with Disabilities. Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is seeking to engage multiple providers to undertake a variety of short break activities for children and young people with disabilities. A short break is part of a continuum of services which supports disabled children and their families. Sandwell Council's vision is that throughout the short break offer it will strive to enable disabled children and young people to lead ordinary lives. Disabled children and young people will be able to choose from a full range of services, activities including specialist provision, accessible universal and targeted provision. The Council's Short Breaks Services will include Personal Assistant Support, Holiday and Weekend Schemes and Regular Specialist Clubs. The service will be divided into 3 lots which include: Lot 1 Personal Assistant Support: Personal Assistant support services for disabled children and young people 0-18 years of age. Lot 2 Holiday and Weekend Schemes: The services will provide school holiday and/or weekend activity schemes in a variety of locations across Sandwell and beyond for disabled children and young people 0-18 years of age. Lot 3 Regular Specialist Clubs: The services will provide specialist regular clubs for disabled children and young people 0-18 years of age in a variety of locations across Sandwell. If you would like to tender for this provision, please visit: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal and from the homepage click on ‘Register’ to complete the simple registration process. Note: In the Business Classifications tab please choose the 8531000 –5 Administrative Social Services. Once logged into the system, click on ‘Tenders’ from the top menu bar to list all the current opportunities. Once you have found the provision of Tender for the Provision of Short Breaks Activities for Children and Young People with Disabilities opportunity you should click on ‘View Details’. You will then have access to the ‘Express Interest’ button at the bottom of the screen which will provide you with immediate access to the Invitation to Tender and related documents. If you require any further help in respect of the Supplier Portal please contact the In-tend Support Team on. 0844 272 8810. The closing date for completed tenders is 12:00, 15.7.2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 July 2016
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
- 85312110 · Child daycare services
- 85312120 · Daycare services for handicapped children and young people
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
261 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Daycare services for handicapped children and young people.
Related topics
Topics related to Daycare services for handicapped children and young people, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
