Closed tender

CS5086 THE INTEGRATED YOUTH AND COMMUNITY SERVICE SUMMER YOUTH ACTIVITY PROGRAMME 2016

Details

Value
GBP 120,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
13 June 2016
Submission
28 June 2016

Tender description

Contract Title: CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF THE INTEGRATED YOUTH AND COMMUNITY SERVICE SUMMER YOUTH ACTIVITY PROGRAMME 2016 The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the above services and / or goods. Description: The Contract for the Supply of the Integrated Youth and Community Service (“the Service”) Summer youth positive activities programme 2016 (“the Summer Programme”) shall require the Contractor to provide young people, aged 13 to 19 (and up to age 25 if they have a disability), with access to free to positive activities and informal educational courses for the Contract Period Monday, 1st August 2016 to Wednesday, 31st August 2016, inclusive. The Summer Programme Contract shall be awarded in 4 identical Lots. One Lot per quadrant of the London Borough Of Tower Hamlets providing positive youth activities in the north west, south west, north east and south east of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. The Lots are set out below: Lot 1 = North West, Lot 2 = South West, Lot 3 = North East, Lot 4 = South East, Contracts will be awarded to the top 2 scoring organisations per Lot. The overall value of the Contract is £120,000. Each Lot each is valued at £30,000. The maximum award per organisation per Lot shall be £15,000. The Contractor shall ensure that summer activities are available across wards in each quadrant. Each Lot shall provide a range of positive activities aimed at young people aged 13 – 19 (up to age 25 if they have disability) which should cover the following areas of activity: - Sporting activities - Courses/Training or Workshops - Leisure activities - Innovative summer projects - Outreach/Detached youth work activities Subcontracting of this Contract will not be allowed. During the Summer Programme the Contractor will be expected to reach 250 unique participants per quadrant. The anticipated contract start date is: Monday, 01 August 2016 The estimated value of the contract is: £120,0000 For a period of: 1st August 2016 – 31st August 2016 Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You may be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT/PQQ. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT/PQQs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for expression of interest and / or return of quotation is: Tuesday, 28 June 2016 12 noon LBTH is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our protocol can be found here along with Guidance to Suppliers and Providers. Or via: http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/ LBTH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any Tender. LBTH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact: Procurement at: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk Keywords: CS5086, INTEGRATED YOUTH , COMMUNITY SERVICE , SUMMER YOUTH ACTIVITY PROGRAMME 2016

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 June 2016

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CS5086 THE INTEGRATED YOUTH AND COMMUNITY SERVICE SUMMER YOUTH ACTIVITY PROGRAMME 2016.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.