Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Details
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Topic
- Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- Published
- 17 June 2016
- Submission
- 22 July 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
North Lincolnshire Council is seeking to appoint a single supplier on a framework arrangement basis for the supply and distribution of Clothing, Safety Wear and PPE as required. Any quantities provided within this tender document relate to our ‘Highway and Neighbourhood Services’, ‘Waste Services’ and ‘Fleet Services’ sections although it is anticipated that the framework will be made available to all Council departments. North Lincolnshire Council is seeking to appoint a single supplier on a framework arrangement basis for the supply and distribution of Clothing, Safety Wear and PPE as required. Any quantities provided within this tender document relate to our ‘Highway and Neighbourhood Services’, ‘Waste Services’ and ‘Fleet Services’ sections although it is anticipated that the framework will be made available to all Council departments. As a general guide staff are issued with 2 pair's trousers, 2 shirts (T shirt or Polo Shirt), 2 sweatshirts, 1 fleece, 1 outdoor coat and 2 pairs of boots per annum. Other items of PPE are made freely available e.g. ear plugs, safety glasses, gloves, etc. with other more specialist items being bought in as required. We have approximately 250 staff across the 3 ‘Service Areas’ above. Further details are available from: http://www.yortender.co.uk Deadline for submissions is 12:00, Friday, 22 July.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 July 2016
About the buyer
North Lincolnshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
Related topics
Topics related to Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Lincolnshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
