Closed tender

CLC5099 WASTE MANAGEMENT SERVICES – SERVICE SPECIFICATION DEVELOPMENT AND PROCUREMENT SUPPORT

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Procurement consultancy services
Published
17 June 2016
Submission
8 July 2016

Tender description

The Council has been preparing to offer the provision of waste and recycling collection and street cleansing services to the market for a contract for a period of 8 years from 1st October 2018 with the potential to extend for a further 8 years dependent upon performance. The current contracts are nearing expiry, which provides the Council with the opportunity to reflect on current service standards and methodologies and prepare new service specifications to meet the changing needs of the community, accommodate the anticipated growth in the borough’s population over the ensuing period, drive greater levels of efficiency and deliver the Council’s aspirations for high quality service delivery and increased recycling performance. The Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experience consultants to undertake the review of current services, develop new service specifications and associated tender documentation and support the Council through the procurement process. The anticipated contract start date is: Monday, 25 July 2016 The estimated value of the contract is: £100,000 Total Cost For a period of: 18 months Keywords: Consultancy, Waste, Procurement

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 July 2016

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

45 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CLC5099 WASTE MANAGEMENT SERVICES – SERVICE SPECIFICATION DEVELOPMENT AND PROCUREMENT SUPPORT.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.