CLC5099 WASTE MANAGEMENT SERVICES – SERVICE SPECIFICATION DEVELOPMENT AND PROCUREMENT SUPPORT
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Procurement consultancy services
- Published
- 17 June 2016
- Submission
- 8 July 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract Title: CLC 5099 – WASTE MANAGEMENT SERVICES – SERVICE SPECIFICATION DEVELOPMENT AND PROCUREMENT SUPPORT The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the above services and / or goods. Description: The Council has been preparing to offer the provision of waste and recycling collection and street cleansing services to the market for a contract for a period of 8 years from 1st October 2018 with the potential to extend for a further 8 years dependent upon performance. The current contracts are nearing expiry, which provides the Council with the opportunity to reflect on current service standards and methodologies and prepare new service specifications to meet the changing needs of the community, accommodate the anticipated growth in the borough’s population over the ensuing period, drive greater levels of efficiency and deliver the Council’s aspirations for high quality service delivery and increased recycling performance. The Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experience consultants to undertake the review of current services, develop new service specifications and associated tender documentation and support the Council through the procurement process. The anticipated contract start date is: Monday, 25 July 2016 The estimated value of the contract is: £100,000 Total Cost For a period of: 18 months Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You may be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT/PQQ. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT/PQQs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for expression of interest and / or return of quotation is: Friday, 08 July 2016 12:00 noon LBTH is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our protocol can be found here along with Guidance to Suppliers and Providers. Or via: http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/ LBTH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any Tender. LBTH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact: Corporate Procurement at: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 July 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CLC5099 WASTE MANAGEMENT SERVICES – SERVICE SPECIFICATION DEVELOPMENT AND PROCUREMENT SUPPORT.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
