Carpal Tunnel Services for North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Tollgate Clinic
- Value
- GBP 1,699,058
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Please note link to the original contract notice https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/24c06a31-b098-4925-9918-dd8151b76a5a NEE CCG wishes to establish a single community provider contract for the provision of Carpal Tunnel Services. This will be a Community Service provided under a separate community contract. The Provider will receive all NEE referrals into this community service and there will be a community fixed price tariff i.e. non PbR. Referrals will be made by NEE GP Practices, the community physiotherapy service and the Clinical Assessment Service. In line with the DOH Patient Choice Framework, as a community service is available, there will be no legal requirement for a patient to be offered a choice of provider. GP practices will make the initial assessment and provide the first stage of conservative treatment i.e. wrist brace (where deemed appropriate) in primary care. Practices that are clinically competent will also administer steroid injections as the second stage of conservative treatment where appropriate. Practices recorded by the CCG as not being able to administer injections will refer patients to this community service for one course of treatment only (unless exceptional circumstances such as surgery is not an option). Following receipt of an injection, patients will be discharged back to their GP. If the GP believes that the conservative treatment has not been effective following the prescribed period, the GP may make a separate referral for decompression. On a restricted basis, if a patient has been referred for an injection, but the service feels the patient should go straight to surgery, then this will be permitted without referral back to the GP. Where following assessment by this service, the patient is found to have more complex needs and requires referral to an acute provider, this Service will make the referral & offer a choice of provider. Where this service is unable to achieve an accurate diagnosis, it may refer to secondary care for an EMG test, if required or perform the EMG test independently if competent to do so, subject to a threshold on numbers. The Community Provider will be expected to keep diagnosis via EMG tests to a minimum. GPs will not have direct access to EMG tests from acute providers, in order to reduce costs. This pathway will be supported by a local protocol for GPs with restriction criteria concerning referrals. The CCG is seeking to commission a consistent, timely, high quality, flexible and accessible service to patients that will focus on patient outcomes.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 May 2016
- Completed: Award published15 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2019
About the buyer
ATTAIN COMMISSIONING SERVICES LTD is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-commissioning-services-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-commissioning-services-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-commissioning-services-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-commissioning-services-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-commissioning-services-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-commissioning-services-ltd.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Carpal Tunnel Services for North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group.
Related topics
Topics related to Carpal Tunnel Services for North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ATTAIN COMMISSIONING SERVICES LTD.
- 710£1.9bn
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 88£153.2m
- 78£504.4m
- 64£188.5m
- 52£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
