Closed tender

Statutory Notices and Advertising

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Topic
Advertising services
Published
9 June 2016
Submission
11 July 2016

Tender description

The Royal Borough of Greenwich is seeking a suitable supplier who can exclusively host our statutory notices and other Council advertising as required (non-exclusive) in a borough wide, weekly publication at a favourable rate. The Council will consider new start-up businesses or SMEs for the purpose of this contract. Outline of service The Council is legally obliged to produce statutory notices, promote key services and provide information to residents to enable them to access its services. The awarded contractor will therefore be expected to provide a weekly publication which meets the standards required to run statutory notices with a borough wide circulation. The publication will need to be delivered door to door in line with ABC audited reporting standards (see www.abc.org.uk for more details). If the contractor does not currently meet ABC audit rules, the Council will allow it a period of up to 9 months to gain ABC verification. The successful contractor will need to be able to demonstrate that it can deliver direct to a minimum of 95 % of the borough's households. Door to door deliveries should be supplemented with copies of the publication being made available from pick up bins in hard to reach areas and online for residents who prefer to receive their information in a digital format. The contractor will also be expected to ensure that the advertisements are published in the context of engaging local editorial content which helps to positively inform local residents about the measures that their neighbours and local service providers are undertaking to make the borough a great place to live, work, learn and visit. The Royal Borough of Greenwich is an Inner London borough in the South-East of the capital. It is bordered by the London boroughs of Bexley, Bromley and Lewisham. The Borough spans from Eltham in the South, to the O2 Arena in the North, Deptford in the west and Thamesmead in the east. It comprises the areas of Greenwich, Greenwich Peninsula, Charlton, Plumstead, Kidbrooke, Eltham, Woolwich, Thamesmead and Abbey Wood. Royal Greenwich covers an area of more than 5 000 hectares and has a population of approximately 245 586 (Source: 2011 Census, ONS). As of 1.5.2016 there are 111,542 households in the borough. Contract details The period of contract will be 3 years with an option to extend the contract for a period of 24 months. Any extension of contract will only be exercised at the sole discretion of the Council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 July 2016

About the buyer

Royal Borough of Greenwich is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79341000 · Advertising services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Greenwich.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.