Closed tender

Shared Lives Joint Tender (Wandsworth Lead)

Details

Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
7 June 2016
Submission
13 July 2016

Tender description

THE LONDON BOROUGHS OF WANDSWORTH, RICHMOND UPON THAMES AND HOUNSLOW INVITATION TO TENDER FOR SHARED LIVES SERVICE The London Boroughs of Wandsworth, Richmond upon Thames and Hounslow are seeking expressions of interest from suitable providers for the delivery of a Shared Lives Service. The services are the provision of a full Shared Lives Service that offer flexible accommodation options for eligible Adults with Support Needs and Young People aged 16 – 18 (service users) for long term and short term care or respite breaks in the family homes of carefully selected, trained and approved carers (Shared Lives Carers), who provide support, care and accommodation to those Service Users. Care is focused on enablement and skills development to enable the Service User to maximise his/her potential to live as independently as possible. Services Users shall have the opportunity to be part of the family and social networks of Shared Lives Carers and may use the family home of the Shared Lives Carers as a resource. The relationship between the Shared Lives Carer and the Service User is of mutual benefit. Shared Lives Carers do not employ staff to provide the care to the Service Users placed with them. The service specification outlines the service, which historically has focussed on learning disability and older people with dementia. Whilst this will be the initial focus of the newly commissioned service, it is expected that the Service will be able to diversify in the future and support all adults with support needs in accordance with the Care Act 2014. Current Placements Volumes Authority Placements - Permanent Placements – Respite Wandsworth 29 15 Richmond 6 14 Hounslow 5 1 Contract Details Estimate Annual Value of the Contract £250,000 - £280,000 per annum Contract Duration 3 Years with the option to extend for 1 further year Contract Start Date 1st October 2016 Submitting Expression of Interests To express an interest in this opportunity, providers must access and refer to the tender documents at www.delta-sourcing.com Providers must register and log in to the portal and find the Response Manager. Once on the Response Manager page, type in the access R3W7Z4RU2K . Providers should then follow the on screen instructions. Any queries or questions of clarification relating to this tender must be submitted through the Delta E-Sourcing Portal. Please note that the deadline for submission of questions is 12:00 noon on 22/6/2016. Completed tenders along with any supporting documentation must be submitted by 12:00 noon on 13/07/2016. Details of the evaluation criteria to be applied for the tender are provided with Volume 1 of the tender documentation – Instructions to Tender. Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street, Wandsworth, London SW18 2 PU Paul Martin Chief Executive and Director of Administration Keywords: Learning Dificulties, Mental Health, Carers

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 July 2016

About the buyer

London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Shared Lives Joint Tender (Wandsworth Lead).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.