Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
Details
- Buyer
- Network Homes
- Supplier(s)
- WG Wiigginton, Oakray Limited
- Value
- GBP 13,000,000
- Topic
- Emergency lighting equipment
- Published
- 9 June 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Following a procurement advertised under contract notice 2015/S 174-316728 (‘the Contract Notice’), and following the reorganisation and subsequent re-branding of Network Housing Association that was envisaged in the Contract Notice, Network Homes Ltd and SW9 Community Housing intend to enter into contracts for repair and maintenance services for electrical building installations with Wigginton Ltd and Oakray Ltd who were the winning bidders in the procurement. Contract 1 will be entered into between Network Homes Ltd and Wigginton to cover services for domestic and communal properties in North and West London, Contract 2 will be entered into between Network Homes Ltd and Oakray to cover the same services in Hertfordshire and East London, and Contract 3 will be entered into between SW9 Community Housing and Oakray to cover the same services in Stockwell. The value of the 3 contracts is expected to be approximately 13 000 000 GBP. The award of the contracts remains subject to consultation. The Contract Notice covered services in Greater London, Hertfordshire, Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire for 4 housing associations within the Network Group. Tenders were invited for 8 Lots: Lots 1-4 covering communal properties for each housing association and Lots 5-8 covering domestic properties for each housing association. It was envisaged that 1 provider would be awarded Lots 1-4 and 1 provider would be awarded Lots 5-8. Wigginton Ltd and Oakray Ltd were appointed as the winners of Lots 1-4 and Lots 5-8, respectively. Contracts have not yet been entered into. Network now intends to award contracts to Wigginton and Oakray to cover both the domestic and communal services but split into 2 separate geographic areas: Wigginton in North and West London and Oakray in Hertfordshire, East London and Stockwell. Following the reorganisation of the housing associations envisaged in the Contract Notice, the awarding authorities will be Network Homes Ltd and SW9 Community Housing.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 March 2016
- Completed: Award published9 June 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Network Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31518200 · Emergency lighting equipment
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45312310 · Lightning-protection works
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-homes.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-homes.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-homes.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-homes.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-homes.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-homes.gov |
40 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Network Homes.
- 157£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 101£2.6bn
- 93£300.1m
- 90£45.0m
- 88£105.6m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
