Refuse disposal and treatment
Details
- Topic
- Refuse disposal and treatment
- Published
- 7 June 2016
- Submission
- 13 July 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Provision of a Trade Waste and Recycling disposal service for Horsham District Council to dispose of the following initial trade waste streams: a) general trade waste; b) trade mixed dry recycling; c) trade cardboard and paper only. Service requirements shall be to dispose of or recycle those trade waste/recycling streams presented by the council at the Contractor's site. For operational reasons the Contractor's disposal facility should be conveniently located to the Council's Depot, Worthing Road, Horsham, RH13 0AR. Initial contract shall be for a 5 year term from 1.9.2016. Full details of the Council's requirements may be found in the tender documents. This tender is to be completed electronically using the SE Shared Services Procurement eSourcing portal. http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing The SE Shared Services eSourcing portal provides a web based tool that provides a simple, secure and efficient means for managing tendering and quotation activities reducing the time and effort required for both buyers and Potential Bidders. The portal clarifications and submit your bid electronically. In order to bid for this opportunity you will need to register your company on the SE Shared Services portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 July 2016
About the buyer
Horsham District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horsham-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horsham-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horsham-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horsham-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horsham-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horsham-district-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse disposal and treatment.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Treatment Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse disposal and treatment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Horsham District Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
