Awarded contract

Legal services

Details

Value
GBP 440,000
Topic
Legal expenses insurance services
Published
6 June 2016

Tender description

KHA intend to enter into a Framework Agreement with a limited number of Organisations to provide Legal Services for a 3 year period with the option to extend for a 1 year period solely at the Groups discretion. The provision of general legal advice relating to services provided by Registered Social Landlords but not covered within the specialist lots. Work and advice related to procurement and contract issues. Conveyancing work and advice in dealing with related issues, Transfer of new build housing developments to other housing providers, Sale of properties through Lift and MMR and other relevant Scheme, Agreements relevant to disposals. Advice relating to Governance issues, including changes in status, structure, legislation and guidance notes. Subsidiary advice on Group Structure and Company Legislation. Advice re compliance of employment policies and practices, TUPE; Dispute resolution; Grievance and disciplinary issues. Facility to provide Employment Practice Liability Insurance (EPLI). Advice on related matters and issues, including alternative funding and finance. Production and assistance with regards to financial legal paperwork for large loans with lenders and with regards to financial legal paperwork to re-finance loans with lenders. Standard Security work. Advice and work on related matters, including Breach of Tenancy, legal access to properties, Housing Management policies, Alternative Tenures and Models. Court work, including raising court actions for tenancy breach and defending actions raised against Kingdom or Kingdom employees. Pursuing court actions raised by the Association against third parties. Preparation of Leases and Management Agreements. Factoring. Delivery of notices.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 May 2016
  2. Completed: Award published6 June 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kingdom Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66513100 · Legal expenses insurance services
  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services
  • 79111000 · Legal advisory services
  • 79130000 · Legal documentation and certification services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Legal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.