Closed tender

Installation of windows

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Windows
Published
8 June 2016
Submission
11 July 2016

Tender description

The University is currently refurbishing the Armstrong Grade II listed building. The renovation works are to be carried out to the vast majority of the building, approximately 7 000m2 to ensure that the University continues to provide a world leading facility both in teaching and the provision of its facilities. The internal renovation works have begun and typically consist of academic offices, teaching spaces, school administration areas and corridors. External renovations to the inner courtyard and frontage to the building will commence in October 2016. This tender is for the appointment of a design, manufacture and installation team to replace all windows in the Armstrong Building. In coordination with the main refurbishment works, this project aims to replace all existing steel framed windows (approximately 2 400) with new bronze casements incorporating hermetically sealed double glazed units set within the existing stone rebates. The building will be occupied at all times during the installation works. Full details can be found in the published tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 July 2016

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44221100 · Windows
  • 44221110 · Window frames
  • 44221111 · Double-glazed units
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
  • 45421112 · Installation of window frames
  • 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
  • 45421132 · Installation of windows
  • 45421160 · Ironmongery work
  • 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 71247000 · Supervision of building work
  • 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

47 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Installation of windows.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.