Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 780,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
9 June 2016
Submission
25 July 2016

Tender description

A review of Carers provision carried out by Southend-on-Sea Borough Council and CCG Integrated Commissioning Team in 2015 concluded that a remodelling of Carers services was required to achieve lasting carer outcomes; improve user experience and access and ensure compliance in-line with the Care Act (2014) and the Children and Families Act (2014). The design of the service has been informed by extensive engagement with Carers, the Provider Market and Key Stakeholders. In response to this the Council wishes to commission a comprehensive Carers Hub for Adult Carers over the age of 18 and Young Adult Carers (16-25 years) offering: Prevention Provision, including Carer Identification, Information and Advice, Carer Learning, Peer Support, Counselling and Respite Strategic Engagement, Planning and Influencing Provision, to provide information, analysis and recommendations to assist the Council with its strategic planning, service review and development of delivery plans. Thus promoting a wider preventative approach by empowering other agencies, through strategy, commissioning and operations, to pro-actively identify and support Carers at an early stage in their caring journey. All tender documents and clarifications/submissions must be via the E-Procurement system: https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/southend/supplier.nsf/frm_supplier_registration_wizard_introduction?openform

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 July 2016

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.