Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,155,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 6 June 2016
- Submission
- 8 July 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The council is seeking to enter into a contract with an organisation or group of organisations for the provision of short-term housing related support to adults with diagnosed mental health problems (current or historic). This is an accommodation based service, and will not include the provision of personal, clinical or health care or professional counselling to its clients within this contract and should not carry out direct work with children within this contract. The aim of the service is to provide short-term housing related support to adults with diagnosed mental health problems (current or historic). The overall objectives of the service are: — To provide the appropriate level of support to clients that enables them to develop their independence and life skills so that they can access and sustain suitable accommodation; — To contribute to the safeguarding of clients, and where relevant, their dependants; — To provide structured and outcome focussed housing-related support, with goals set for the client / support provider to work towards; — To work with other professionals e.g. community mental health teams, substance misuse services, and signpost and liaise with such agencies where necessary; — To prevent loss of accommodation and therefore assist in reducing homelessness; — To provide support that aims to assist in mental health recovery and support other interventions in order to reduce the likelihood of hospital admission; — To assist with move-on to long term independent accommodation, or to access alternative supported accommodation if required; — To provide or enable resettlement support for those ready to move on into independent accommodation within the local community, where appropriate; — To provide a service that is accessible to BME clients and clients from hard to reach groups; — To support those who may have multiple support needs, either through direct support or ensuring that other suitable agencies are engaged to provide any additional or specialist support that is required. The current service provides 18 units across one (1) site. Under the new contract the council requires 16 units to be provided across a single or multiple sites. For further information please refer to the Invitation to Tender. The service will not provide personal, clinical or health care or professional counselling to its clients within this contract and should not carry out direct work with children within this contract. The Council reserves the right to enter into the whole or part of this contract, both in terms of the scale and scope of the contract. The Council is conducting the procurement under the Open Procedure pursuant to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (‘the Regulations’). For the avoidance of any doubt, the services to be procured fall within Part 2 (Rules Implementing the Public Contracts Directive), Chapter 3 (Particular Procurement Regimes), Section 7 (Social and Other Specific Services) of the Regulations. It is anticipated that the contract shall commence on 1.10.2016 for a period of five (5) years from contract commencement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 July 2016
About the buyer
Bedford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bedford Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
- 513£778.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
