Awarded contract

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

Details

Value
GBP 892,950
Topic
Business analysis consultancy services
Published
8 June 2016

Tender description

Marketing Birmingham is the area's strategic marketing partnership and operates the leisure and business tourism programmes, Visit and Meet Birmingham as well as its inward investment programme, Business Birmingham. These programmes promote Birmingham and its wider area. Business Birmingham's activity targets both UK and foreign owned investors including large and small to medium sized enterprises as well as start-ups investing in the project area. Our target sectors are business, professional and financial services (BPFS), IT, electronics and communications (ITEC), food and drink, life sciences and advanced engineering. The aim of this project is to appoint a supplier(s) for inward investment lead generation to the Greater Birmingham and Solihull Local Partnership area (Greater Birmingham) and services associated with in-market representation. The lead generation activity will be fully aligned with the ERDF Investing in Greater Birmingham programme, Business Birmingham's strategic direction and will target potential investors for the Project Area. The target geographies of Business Birmingham are North America, Europe, China, India, Australia and Japan. The target sectors of Business Birmingham funded through this programme are business, professional and financial services (BPFS), IT, electronics and communications (ITEC), food and drink, low carbon and life sciences. The list of target geographies and sectors is by no means exclusive. The Business Birmingham inward investment programme is funded by a number of sources including the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) and Birmingham City Council via a Service Level Agreement. Please refer to the tender brief for full requirements, process and time-scales. To access the full tender brief, all suppliers must visit the Marketing Birmingham e-Procurement system to register interest and submit a tender bid. e-Procurement https://in-tendhost.co.uk/marketingbirmingham/aspx/Home Please note the deadline for full submission as outlined in the attached brief is no later than 12:00 noon BST on Wednesday, 27.4.2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 June 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Marketing Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
  • 79310000 · Market research services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
  • 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
  • 79990000 · Miscellaneous business-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

106 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,465
    £62.4bn
  3. 362
    £13.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.