3135_16 Public Health Community Based Services (refresh)
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,480,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 9 June 2016
- Submission
- 6 July 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
ESPO is working on behalf of Leicestershire County Council to undertake a procurement to identify and appoint service providers to deliver community based services for the following: Lot 1 fitting and removal of intrauterine devices (IUD), intrauterine systems (IUS) and sub-dermal implants (SDI) for contraceptive purposes (for patients registered with GP practices), Lot 3 emergency hormonal contraception (EHC) (at pharmacies) and Lot 4 alcohol related risk reduction scheme under the terms and conditions set out in 3135_14 Public Health Community Based Services framework, awarded in September 2014. Lot 2 has been decommissioned and will not be extended with the existing providers. There are currently no vacancies for Lot 5 NHS Health checks so lot 5 will not be refreshed at this point. The process to refresh the framework was included in the 2014 Invitation to Tender documents. The purpose of the refresh is to allow additional service providers to join the current list of approved providers, and to allow existing providers to increase the scope of their offer. The requirement is essentially the same as for the original procurement, however due to cuts in the local Public Health budget, the scope of the original service has been reduced going forward and not all services will continue. Current Framework providers have had their contracts extended based on the updated specifications where relevant. All providers appointed as a result of this refresh will therefore be working to the same terms and specification as existing framework providers. The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further18 months. The total estimated values stated in include the option period. Please note the closing time/date for submission of tender is 12:00, 06/07/2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 July 2016
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov |
245 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 3135_16 Public Health Community Based Services (refresh).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
