Worldwide Gas Periodic Inspection & Testing Framework
Details
- Published
- 4 June 2016
- Submission
- 18 November 2011
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The FCO has a requirement for qualified gas maintenance contractors or engineers under a 4-year Framework agreement to deliver periodic gas inspection & testing and essential safety works on a Worldwide basis. The FCO has over 4000 estate properties in approximately 200 different locations around the world. The management of the estate includes maintaining and testing gas appliances and installations. Gas supplies vary from small bottled and bulk LPG to domestic and commercial boosted and un-boosted mains gas. Appliances vary from free standing domestic appliances to commercial equipment. To meet the FCO’s commitment to apply safe standards to its properties the FCO undertakes gas testing, inspections and corrective works on an annual basis. Frequency of inspection is determined by the FCO on a risk assessment basis and may vary by location. Potential Providers can optionally demonstrate a competence for working with medium pressure hot water systems but will not be penalised if this competency is omitted from any submission and therefore opt not to work on medium temperature hot water systems. The Potential Provider may be required to provide services, including but not limited to testing & inspection of gas appliances and installations throughout the UK & overseas in accordance with: • FCO’s Health & Safety manual HSP9.29 for domestic gas installations (this document requires measures additional to the UK requirements such as the fitting of carbon monoxide alarms and gas alarms in certain circumstances); • UK HSE publication Approved Code of Practice L56, Safety in the installation and Use of Gas Systems and Appliances and other referenced documents; These Framework Agreements will be for a period of up to four years from the start date which will be notified in the framework tender documents. Potential Providers should be aware that the Framework Agreement will not require them to undertake work on electrical installations.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date18 November 2011
- Completed: Tender published4 June 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Worldwide Gas Periodic Inspection & Testing Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
