UOW549 - Vehicle Fleet Maintenance and Ad-Hoc repairs
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- Published
- 2 June 2016
- Submission
- 24 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University’s fleet of transport has gradually increased and we are now seeking to appoint a contractor who can help maintain and manage our requirements. This will include the preparation of vehicles for GV Testing (PSV and MOT where applicable) and the servicing of all vehicles operated by the University as specified within the tender documentation. This Contract comprises of the supply of all materials, goods and labour required for the carrying out of maintenance, servicing and repair work to the University of Worcester vehicle fleet as and when instructed by the Contract Administrator. The Contractor will be expected to ensure that all vehicles are serviced to meet both the suppliers service recommendations and those set out under VOSA Guide to Maintaining Roadworthiness. (Updated 2014)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 June 2016
About the buyer
University of Worcester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- 50111100 · Vehicle-fleet management services
- 50112110 · Body-repair services for vehicles
- 50116500 · Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-worcester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-worcester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-worcester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-worcester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-worcester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-worcester.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UOW549 - Vehicle Fleet Maintenance and Ad-Hoc repairs.
- Open tender
YPO - 001117 Fleet Management DPS
Related topics
Topics related to UOW549 - Vehicle Fleet Maintenance and Ad-Hoc repairs, ranked by notice volume.
- 304£1.3bn
- 3,620£736.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Worcester.
- 337£19.0m
- 270£317.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 97£55.7m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
