Closed tender

Tees Valley Combined Authority - Business Compass

Details

Topic
Primary education services
Published
1 June 2016
Submission
10 June 2016

Tender description

Market Engagement Event Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) is currently applying for funding to deliver a programme of support to SMEs in the Tees Valley which will in part be financed through the European Regional Development Fund. If successful, TVU will look to procure up to two contracts which will deliver against the Priority Axes 1, 2, 3 and 4 of the ERDF Operational Programme. The services to be provided will consist of: • the delivery and management of the Tees Valley Business Fund, which will be a grant scheme for micro, small and medium sized enterprises, offering a range of grants. It will provide these grants to SMEs to support both revenue and capital funding, levering in private sector funding and enabling businesses in Tees Valley to create new jobs. • The delivery and management of the growth hub for Tees Valley – Business Compass, which will include marketing, events, the management of a CRM system and the deployment of a team of Activators to provide Information, Advice and Brokerage services to SMEs in the Tees Valley. Contract Value The combined value of both elements of the activity will be in the region of £3.25m. This excludes the value of the grant fund itself. Contract Start and End Date Approximate start and end dates are 1st January 2017 to 31st December 2019 This market engagement event is being held prior to the OJEU contract notice being issued in order to give potential suppliers the opportunity to understand more about this contract and to determine if they would like to bid. The event will take place on Friday 10th June at Tees Valley Combined Authority, Cavendish House, Teesdale Business Park, Stockton on Tees, TS17 6QY, at 9.30 am. The event will take the format of a presentation from TVCA and then an opportunity for a one to one session with TVCA. Please register your interest in this event by contacting Lauren Timmins at Lauren.Timmins@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk to confirm attendance and to confirm if you would like a one to one meeting after the presentation. A PIN notice has been submitted via TES and given a temporary reference number 20160531-005928 (16-201241-001). Keywords: Business Management, Consultancy

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 June 2016

About the buyer

Stockton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80100000 · Primary education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tees Valley Combined Authority - Business Compass.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tees Valley Combined Authority - Business Compass, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,267
    £81.3bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stockton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.