Security services
Details
- Topic
- Security services
- Published
- 1 June 2016
- Submission
- 4 July 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University has a tender opportunity for the provision of managed security and associated services for its campus locations. Southampton Solent University is divided into 4 main sections — City Campus, City Residences, Warsash Campus and Satellite Sites. The University anticipates that this Contract has a potential value of approximately 600 000 GBP to 1 200 000 GBP over the contract period including any extension to the contract and allowing for development and changes to the physical footprint of the University. In evaluating the tenders, the University will seek the most economically advantageous offers in terms of the high level criteria listed below: Price 35 %; Quality 65 %. Details of any sub-criteria and scoring methodology are listed in the invitation to tender. This tender will be conducted electronically and tender documents can be downloaded from the web portal (Intend) provided earlier in this notice. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/solent Expressions of Interest must be by way of completion and return of the Invitation to Tender document via the Intend portal by the date/time specified in IV.3.4). There will be an opportunity to attend a site visit on 14.6.2016. Request for clarifications can only be requested until 16:00 on 19.6.2016 via the In-Tend portal correspondence facility. All responses must be uploaded onto this portal by no later than 12:00 Noon on the date specified in IV.3.4). Failure to upload your response by this time may result in your exclusion from the tender process. If you are experiencing any technical difficulties when uploading on to the system, please ring +44 23 8201 3872 before the 12:00 deadline for investigation, calls received after this time will not be considered.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 July 2016
About the buyer
Southampton Solent University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-solent-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-solent-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-solent-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-solent-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-solent-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-solent-university.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Security services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southampton Solent University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
