Refuse and waste related services
Details
- Value
- GBP 84,000,000
- Topic
- Waste transfer station
- Published
- 1 June 2016
- Submission
- 9 August 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Contractor shall provide Services comprising Recyclables and Residual Waste Collections, Community Recycling Centre (CRC) services and the provision and development of a Recycling focussed Commercial Recyclables and Waste collection service to the Authority's Commercial Waste Customers for the duration of the Contract Period in compliance with all relevant legislation and with consideration to existing policy and guidance including on health and safety and environmental matters. For a full description of the Services required by the Authority under this Tender, the Tenderer is directed to the Tender Document suite attached and in particular the Specification. The Contractor shall provide Services comprising Recyclables and Residual Waste Collections, Community Recycling Centre (CRC) services and the provision and development of a Recycling focussed Commercial Recyclables and Waste collection service to the Authority's Commercial Waste Customers for the duration of the Contract Period in compliance with all relevant legislation and with consideration to existing policy and guidance including on health and safety and environmental matters. For a full description of the Services required by the Authority under this Tender, the Tenderer is directed to the Tender Document suite attached and in particular the Specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 August 2016
About the buyer
Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45232470 · Waste transfer station
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90511000 · Refuse collection services
- 90511100 · Urban solid-refuse collection services
- 90511200 · Household-refuse collection services
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
- 90533000 · Waste-tip management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bridgend County Borough Council.
- 253£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 144£120.3m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 96£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 86£24.7m
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
