Expired contract

Provision of 21st Century Children's Centre Services.

Details

Supplier(s)
Family Action
Value
GBP 6,000,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
1 June 2016

Tender description

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified service providers capable of providing high quality Children's Centre services for families and children throughout the borough of Southend. Southend has nine children's centres currently managed as a commissioned service to nine different providers. We are looking to procure a new single delivery model which would aim to: — Increase efficiency through joined up leadership and management and a single performance management rather than 9. — Develop a strong single leadership and management platform to allow budgetary integration. — Maintain strong service delivery for families whilst providing scope for improvement — Provide opportunities to jointly bid for outside funding and a sustainable delivery model The successful Provider will work co-operatively and pro-actively with partner organisations to deliver a full range of Children's Centre services in line with the Children's Centre Statutory Guidance. They will provide high quality local services which are economically effective and have a positive impact on children, young people and families. The contract will be awarded to the most economically advantageous tender in terms of the criteria stated in the specifications, and in the invitation to tender document. Southend-on-Sea Borough Council welcomes submissions from all organisational types, including the Third Sector and Charitable Trusts. The annual contract value will be capped at a maximum of no more than 1 039 000 GBP for 2016/17. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://procurement.southend.gov.uk Additional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via: https://procurement.southend.gov.uk Additional information relating to this procurement is available within the tender documents. If you wish to tender for the above requirement, please register on https://procurement.southend.gov.uk Closing date to request the documents is 12 Noon on Monday 27.6.2016. Closing date for technical and commercial tender submission is 12 noon on Monday 11.7.2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 August 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2022

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of 21st Century Children's Centre Services..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of 21st Century Children's Centre Services., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.