Motion Picture Film Stock
Details
- Published
- 4 June 2016
- Submission
- 26 March 2007
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The BBC is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement(s) for the supply and delivery of an extensive range of motion picture film stock. Products must be compatible with existing systems and technical standards within the BBC and should reflect the needs of the BBC to align itself with the latest technology. The product range will reflect the operational needs of the BBC during the lifetime of the contract and must be dynamically managed to reflect changing technologies employed within the broadcast environment. All products will generally be available from stock, supported by appropriate inventory levels from a supplier(s) with proven experience of dealing with large, multi-site organisations. A range of rapid delivery solutions will be required to all BBC premises across the UK, with next day delivery as a standard offering and incorporated into the pricing of all products. The purchasing of products will vary from small ad-hoc requirements through to large volumes, as required, and be ordered across the UK via an electronic catalogue managed by the successful supplier(s). The BBC will be invoiced electronically, as per the details in the Invitation to Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date26 March 2007
- Completed: Tender published4 June 2016Current notice
About the buyer
The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Motion Picture Film Stock, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
