Expired contract

Franking & inserting equipment for corporate mail room and associated maintenance plans (Re-Tender)

Details

Value
GBP 86,000
Duration
6 years
Published
1 June 2016

Tender description

Following the amalgamation and subsequent review of several internal postal services within Wirral Council, there is a need to obtain via a leasing mechanism new Franking and Mail Inserting Machinery, supported by appropriate maintenance packages A tender submission will be considered for all or part of the contract this should be clearly stated within the tender document. The postal goods services framework agreement (RM1063) statement of requirements rules apply to this Tender: http://ccsagreements.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/sites/default/files/contracts/User%20guidance_RM1063%20Statement%20of%20Requirements_.pdf

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 June 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2022

About the buyer

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Franking & inserting equipment for corporate mail room and associated maintenance plans (Re-Tender), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 910
    £22.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.