Framework Agreement to Supply High Visibility Surcoats to UK Fire and Rescue Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Oxford Safety Supplies, Future Garments T/A Eurox Ltd
- Value
- GBP 804,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- Published
- 31 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Fire-fighters in the UK wear high visibility surcoats over their personal protective equipment (PPE). The surcoat design should aid breathability to reduce heat exhaustion through dehydration. Fire and Rescue Services (FRS’s) use a range of different colours and role names to distinguish between the different roles being carried out on the incident ground. National Operational Guidance (NOG), the foundation of Incident Command gives clear identification of command roles. Through the establishment of this framework agreement over fifty UK FRS’s will have the capability to place direct call off orders with the winning bidder(s). A directory listing potential Fire and Rescue customers can be located on the Chief Fire Officers Association (CFOA) homepage. link http://www.cfoa.org.uk/frs?alpha. The opportunity was broken down into two lots as follows: Lot 1- High Visibility Jackets Class 3 including National Incident Command Roles conforming to BS EN ISO20471:2013 Lot 2- High Visibility Tabard Class 2 including National Incident Command roles conforming to BS EN ISO20471:2013 Companies were invited to bid for all or any of the available lots. It is the preference of the Authority that all the above Lots will be awarded to a single Tenderer. However, should it be more economically advantageous to do so, the Authority may award separate contracts for each Lot or a combination of Lots to separate Tenderers. The anticipated value of supply is £800,000. The opportunity was advertised in OJEU and the refernce number was: 2015/S 249-454197. The contract notice award on OJEU is: 2016/S 102-181349.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 May 2016
- Completed: Award published31 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2020
About the buyer
West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-fire-and-rescue-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-fire-and-rescue-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-fire-and-rescue-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-fire-and-rescue-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-fire-and-rescue-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-fire-and-rescue-authority.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement to Supply High Visibility Surcoats to UK Fire and Rescue Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement to Supply High Visibility Surcoats to UK Fire and Rescue Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority.
- 84£38.8m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 48£52.1m
- 44£7.9m
- 28£11.4m
- 27£7.2m
- 26£5.2m
- 22£6.0m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
