Consultancy for Specialist Surveys & Strategic Options Appraisal, STLC Ballymena
Details
- Published
- 4 June 2016
- Submission
- 27 May 2016
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The Seven Towers Leisure Centre is located off Trostan Avenue in the heart of Ballymena, adjacent to the Braidwater Roundabout, Larne Road Link, Ballymena. The existing building is owned and maintained by Mid & East Antrim Borough Council. The original structure was constructed in the late 1960’s. A location map / aerial map is included in Appendix 1 of this tender document. Mid & East Antrim Borough Council wish to carry out a full project review in terms of: • Carry out a full detailed survey and review of the current building, carpark, external spaces and access to and from the site. These surveys will be undertaken to establish the current condition of the building fabric, structural elements, mechanical and electrical services, specialist services, assessment against eg current DDA and Access to Sport (NI) Design Guidelines, BS 8300:2009+ A1:2010, current Building Regulations (NI), Water Regulations (NI) and all other relevant BS or BSEN Standards – the above list of standards/regulations/guidelines is not exhaustive. • Carry out a full needs analysis, feasibility appraisal and identify strategic options relating to the “future proofing” of the leisure centre, ie; current leisure centre trends, renewable energies, smart technology, leisure facilities, office/meeting rooms and storage provision. • Identify various options reporting on the advantages and disadvantages associated with each together with indicative costings. It is the intention of Mid & East Antrim Borough Council, as client, to appoint a multi-disciplinary Integrated Consultant Team (ICT) to assist the Council’s Design and Project Management Team with budget planning and give recommendations of the existing leisure centre against present design standards and industry trends.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date27 May 2016
- Completed: Tender published4 June 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Mid and East Antrim Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-and-east-antrim-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-and-east-antrim-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-and-east-antrim-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-and-east-antrim-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-and-east-antrim-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-and-east-antrim-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Consultancy for Specialist Surveys & Strategic Options Appraisal, STLC Ballymena, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mid and East Antrim Borough Council.
- 353£148.8m
- 235£40.4m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 112£92.2m
- 79£120.2m
- 41£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,016£964.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
