Community Urology Specialist Outpatient Services - AQP - NHS SEE
Details
- Published
- 4 June 2016
- Submission
- 27 July 2011
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
South East Essex Primary Care Trust Provision of Urology Specialist Outpatient Services – Any Qualified Provider Notice is hereby given by the NHS South East Essex (“the PCT”) that: the PCT invites expressions of interest from suitable providers who are able to provide Urology Specialist Outpatient Services in the South East Essex area to achieve the following: • Standardise referral practices across the South East Essex area • Reduce waiting times for patients needing a urology assessment • Ensure the provision of an appropriate, efficient and cost effective service • Achieve a true one-stop service for urology patients • Achieve savings in the cost of providing urology The applicable contracts will commence in October 2011 and will continue for a period of 3 years (subject to contract terms and performance). As the service will be commissioned under Any Qualified Provider arrangements, payment will be made on a ‘per consultation’ basis at the following rate; therefore there is no guarantee of income: Outpatients First £170.55 Outpatients Follow Up £91.20 Flexi Cystoscopy £164.90 (provided at 85% of tariff) Truss Biopsy £154.40 (provided at 85% of tariff) Neither the PCT nor potential providers will be obligated to further commitment as a result of initial expressions of interest. Expressions of Interest are to be returned no later than 17:00 hours on 27th July 2011. The PCT reserves the right to refuse expressions of interest received after this time and date. Providers are asked to note that we will be using the East of England Collaborative Procurement Hub Bravo system, which is a web-based portal, to issue and receive tender applications. Therefore you are asked to register on the system at https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk and return your expression of interest via this portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date27 July 2011
- Completed: Tender published4 June 2016Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
