Closed tender

Termination of Pregnancy Services

Details

Value
GBP 3,415,904
Topic
Health services
Published
26 May 2016
Submission
22 June 2016

Tender description

NHS Croydon Clinical Commissioning Group (the CCG) wishes to invite suitably qualified and experienced providers to submit tenders for the provision of Termination of Pregnancy Service. NHS Croydon CCG is a membership organisation made up of all 58 GP practices in the borough of Croydon. NHS Croydon CCG serve over 350,000 people across the very diverse borough of Croydon. Aims and objectives for the service Some of the aims of the service include: • To provide a consistent, comprehensive, effective, accessible, legal and appropriate termination of pregnancy service to service users. • To provide a quality service in line with the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists Guidelines for the “Care of Women Requesting Induced Abortion” (the RCOG Guideline), the MEDFASH standards for sexual health services and current best evidence. Deviations from the RCOG guideline shall be notified in writing and agreed with the commissioner • To ensure that risk of avoidable harm and complications to service users is minimised. • Information, both written and verbal, shall be provided in an objective and non-judgemental way, which allows the woman to make her own choices. Staff shall respect the woman’s decision. Respect and sensitivity shall be offered to women accessing this service irrespective of their circumstances, including age or repeat abortion . The expected date for contract commencement is November 2016 based on a three year contract with the option to extend for 2 years. Therefore, if the contract is not extended it will conclude October 2019, and if the 2 year option to extend is activated the Contract will conclude October 2021. Please note this tender opportunity has been advertised on OJEU. To access the tender documents please follow the link provided: https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSBS

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 May 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 June 2016

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Termination of Pregnancy Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.