Closed tender

Software package and information systems

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
27 May 2016
Submission
27 June 2016

Tender description

The scope of the tender is focused on both the licensing of a Master Data Management (MDM) platform and the associated implementation services for said platform. From a solution capability perspective, the licensing questions are primarily based on data profiling, quality and core master data management functionality. The implementation services questions focus very much on the ability of the responder to successfully implement the proposed MDM platform. There will be 2 contracts issued: — A contract for the product licensing; — A contract for the product implementation. A single responder can bid for both the licensing and the implementation. Where a responder is bidding for only the implementation services it is expected that they are doing so in collaboration with the product vendor. High-level goals for the Master Data Management work-stream are: — Providing an agency wide single, governed, consistent, complete, accurate, unique and centralised, best source of the truth for Party and Product master data that will facilitate a Single Party and Product View (SPV); — Aligning our data strategy with EU data initiatives such as, but not limited to IDMP (SPOR), E2B, UDI, etc; — Transforming, validating, verifying and merging incoming data with authoritative data sets; — Introduction of an enterprise data quality capability to facilitate a BAU capability to ensure agency data doesn't decay over time and continues to be fit for purpose; — Reducing risk associated with critical data. Ensuring that data is available for reporting purposes in a trusted, standardised and timely manner; — MDM will be leveraged in case management tools to get a single view of the party and product data (manufacturer, supplier, authorise rep, marketing authorisation holders, medical products, medical devices, medical substances, etc.). The objective of this request for proposal is for the MHRA to select a platform to deliver Enterprise Data Quality (EDQ) and Master Data Management (MDM) capability. There is a preference within the agency that the data quality engine and MDM platform should be decoupled. However, if a vendor can demonstrate an overall solution capability that is commercially competitive and fits the needs of the agency then a single solution capability would be considered.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 May 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 June 2016

About the buyer

Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Software package and information systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Software package and information systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.