Provision of a Stock Condition Survey
Details
- Buyer
- Bury Council
- Value
- GBP 130,000
- Topic
- Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- Published
- 26 May 2016
- Submission
- 16 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Six Town Housing (STH) is an Arms Length Management Organisation (ALMO), formed in 2005, which manages a portfolio of over 8100 homes for rent in and around Bury, Lancashire. The largest proportion of these properties is managed on behalf of Bury Council. Some properties are owned directly by STH and some are managed on behalf of Registered Social Landlords. STH is inviting bids for a 20% new stock condition sample survey of this property portfolio. STH is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to undertake a 20% new stock condition sample survey of the above mentioned property portfolio. The successful bidder will be required to: a) Fully plan, coordinate and deliver the required stock condition surveys b) Undertake validation, analysis and audit of the survey results c) Populate STH’s asset management system with the data. STH requires the project being fully delivered in a three-month period from the agreed commencement date. The successful bidder will be expected to complete in full the duties covered in this invitation to tender and must therefore price their tender submission accordingly. Organisations submitting bids must be corporate members of the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (RICS). Potential Bidders can access the tender documents via the Council’s tendering portal at www.the-chest.org.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 June 2016
About the buyer
Bury Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Stock Condition Survey.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bury Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
