Closed tender

Primary Medical Services (Caretaker) for Village Medical Centre, Bedford

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
26 May 2016
Submission
13 June 2016

Tender description

NHS Arden & GEM CSU on behalf of NHS England Midlands and East (Central Midlands) are looking for a Caretaker for 1 year for an Alternative Provider of Medical Services contract at Village Medical Centre, Kingswood Way, Bedford MK40 4GH. This is a 12 month APMS contract from the 1st August 2016 until the 31st July 2017, with the option to extend for a maximum of a further 12 months. However, this extension option will only be agreed if vitally necessary due to a further procurement process for a long term contract not being completed within this time. The estimated total contract value is roughly £850,000.This is only an estimate. It is envisaged that TUPE will apply. Interested bidders must log on to https://ardengemcsu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.htm to access any documentation. The ITT reference on Bravo is itt_438.This is an URGENT procurement with very short timescales. A high level indicative timetable is: Publish of ITT - 25/5/2016; Response to ITT - 13/06/16; Contract Award - 09/07/16; Service Commencement - 01/08/16.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 May 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 June 2016

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Primary Medical Services (Caretaker) for Village Medical Centre, Bedford.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.