PAN1292 - Roadside Benches
Details
- Topic
- Road furniture
- Published
- 23 May 2016
- Submission
- 6 June 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Leicester City Council invites Quotations for the provision of Roadside Benches. The proposed Contract will be for a call-off of six benches and it is anticipated to award to a single Supplier. The Authority wishes to ensure that its procurement opportunities are open to small and micro local enterprises and voluntary and community sector organisations as it appreciates the very important role they play in the local economy. Quotations from these organisations are particularly welcomed. This document is the Request for Quotation (“RFQ”) and with the appendices and all other documentation issued to Suppliers sets out details of the Authority’s requirements and how to submit a Quotation. Please ensure you read it carefully, however should you need any further information please see section 2.2 on how to raise questions during the Quotation period. This project is to cover the purchase of six roadside benches to act as additional benches within the highway or as replacement benches for existing items when they become beyond repair. There is currently no provision for manufacture of roadside benches within the authority. All communications and responses must be provided through the Due North portal. The deadline for responses is 12noon on Monday 6th June 2016. Keywords: Highways, Roadside, Furniture, Benches
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 June 2016
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928000 · Road furniture
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PAN1292 - Roadside Benches.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to PAN1292 - Roadside Benches, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
