Closed tender

Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services

Details

Value
GBP 4,095,000
Topic
Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services
Published
25 May 2016
Submission
5 July 2016

Tender description

Hull City Council (HCC) is seeking suitable organisation(s) to take advantage of a business opportunity which will deliver a catering offer in three PFI Extra Care Housing facilities in Hull. The contract will commence in December 2016, when access to the first site will be available, with the first residents moving in from January 2017; the two remaining sites will take in residents in April and July 2017. All 3 schemes benefit from fully fitted out and maintained catering kitchens and restaurants (including a defined café area) which will be made available to the successful bidder. The facilities will also include communal facilities that are open to the whole community and the successful provider will have the opportunity to generate additional income by providing services to the staff and wider community. In addition to delivering a Catering offer in Extra Care facilities, we are seeking a provider who can deliver significant social value benefits for the city. Hull City Council (HCC) is seeking suitable organisation(s) to take advantage of a business opportunity which will deliver a catering offer in three PFI Extra Care Housing facilities in Hull. Mobilisation will commence in December 2016, when access to the first site will be available, with the first residents moving in from January 2017; the 2 remaining sites will take in residents in April and July 2017. In total, the Extra Care facilities will provide 316 1 and 2 bed apartments with residents, staff and carers on site. All 3 schemes benefit from fully fitted out and maintained catering kitchens and restaurants (including a defined café area) which will be made available to the successful bidder. The facilities will also include communal facilities (e.g. lounges, training and activity rooms) that are open to the whole community and the successful provider will have the opportunity to generate additional income by providing services to the staff and wider community. A wide range of activities are planned by the housing provider, Riverside, to encourage social interaction and promote well-being, some of which will benefit from a complementary food offer. Refer to the tender documentation for a sample activity plan. In addition to delivering a catering offer for the Extra Care facilities, we are seeking a provider who is able to deliver significant social value benefits for the city. As these are new facilities, we are unable to use previous performance data to calculate the value of this contract. For the purposes of this tender, the value of this contract has been estimated as 819 000 GBP per annum; this includes a guaranteed income of 204 750 GBP p.a. as the Council's contribution to the Catering Agreement. For more information about how this value has been calculated, please refer to the tender documentation. These services are being tendered using a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN). Hull City Council reserves the right to accept initial tenders without any further negotiation. Hull City Council also reserves the right to undertake multiple rounds of negotiation, if required, and to reduce the number of operators involved through those rounds of negotiation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 May 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 July 2016

About the buyer

Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55000000 · Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

79 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.